Q&A: Can I join a Debian Client into an UCS Domain?

Question

Can I join a Debian Client into an UCS Domain?

Answer

Absolutely, you can. Just follow Chapter 1. Integration of Ubuntu clients into a UCS domain from our Extended domain services documentation.
For Ubuntu this is no longer needed due to our Domain Join Assistant that was introduced in Apr. 2018.
For Debian this method still is working flawless and has been tested (with Stretch) successfully several times.